CURRENTLY (0) ITEMS IN YOUR SHOPPING CART
 | LOGIN or REGISTER

Farelii

Privacy Policy


 

Privacy Policy – Farelii Limited

 

Introduction

 

We at Farelii Limited respect you’re right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Web Site Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site.

By visiting this web site, you are accepting the terms of this Web Site Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or are not comfortable with any policy described in this privacy statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the www.farelii.com site. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the www.farelii.com site following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other web sites.

 

Types of Information Collected


We retain two types of information:

 

Personal Data


This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Please note all credit card or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption. [All payment information details, including credit card numbers and bank details, are permanently deleted from our servers when the payment has been processed.]

 

Non-Personal Data

 

Like most web sites, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the Internet. When you visit a particular Web page in the www.farelii.com Web site, our servers log your IP address.

 

Purposes for which we hold your Information

 

Non-Personal Data


We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our web site.

 

Personal Data

 

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

 

Cookies

 

This web site uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our web site – our cookies are not available to other web sites. No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this web site.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

 

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure.

 

Sale of Business

 

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Web Site Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Security

 

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by switchmedia.ie. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

 

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us via email at brian@farelii.com.

 

Changes to the Web Site Privacy Policy

 

Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.